Essex-Kent Cage Bird Society Logo 
Care Sheet for Lovebirds

Email Us

Membership

Our Annual Shows

Executive

Links

Classifieds

Photos

Care Sheets:


Budgerigars

Cockatiels

Lovebirds

Articles:

Bird Articles







Genus/Species: Agapornis sp. - There are 9 species; 3 of which are commonly found in the bird hobby. Peachfaced Lovebird (Agapornis roseicollis), Masked Lovebird (Agapornis personata) and Fischer's Lovebird (Agapornis fischeri)

Common Name(s): Lovebird and Lovie.

Adult Size: Five to Seven Inches.

Life Span: Potentially up to 25 years.

Diet: Feed lovebirds a seed or pellet mix specifically designed for them and for other small parrots such as cockatiels. They should also recieve fresh vegetables and fruits. Cuttlebone is also recommended for calcium, as well as fresh clean water everyday.

Housing: Medium to large-sized cage with half inch bar spacing.

Male or Female?: Lovebirds are not sexually dimorphic, a DNA test from an avian veterinarian may be necessary to tell male from female.

Breeding: Because of their propensity toward breeding, lovebirds are one of the most popular of all captive breeding parrots. They usually lay 3-5 eggs, with hatching occurring in 21-22 days. The chicks fledge in five to six weeks. Adult plumage is attained at approximately four months, with sexual maturity occurring between 8 and 12 months.

Back to main page

Last updated: November 16, 2004